Call us today: +61 (02) 9597 9904

Skilled Migration


189 Visa Subclass

Skilled Independent


The Skilled independent visa is a permanent visa for Australia.

Skilled migrants who are not sponsored will use this visa subclass. With this visa, you can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia, and eligible family members can be included in your application. The skilled migrant and family will remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.

Visa Criteria

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, you must:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
  • Score at least 60 points in the skilled migration points test
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive at the time the invitation is issued
  • Have suitable skills assessment for an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Meet the English language requirements
  • Meet health and character requirements

Invitations are based on claims made in your Expression of Interest. Once invited, your application must reflect the information provided in your Expression of Interest, and be supported by relevant evidence.

What we do

Registered Migration Agents at Study Pro specialize in helping you prepare your skills assessment and your expression of interest with SkillSelect.

Additionally, experienced Registered Migration Agents at Study Pro are able to provide assistance with the:

  • Assessment of your points
  • Advise on a migration plan
  • Prepare and lodge your skills assessment with a strategy to maximise your points score
  • Prepare and lodge your visa with the Department of Immigration

190 Visa Subclass

Skilled Nominated


The Skilled Nominated visa is a permanent visa for Australia.

The government in each state, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia, and territory, Australian Capital Territory (ACT), Northern Territory, of Australia may nominate eligible migrants for the Skilled Nominated and Regional (Provisional) Skilled Nominated visa.

Visa Criteria

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
  • Be nominated by a State or Territory government
  • Score at least 60 points in the skilled migration points test
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive at the time the invitation is issued
  • Have suitable skills assessment for an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Meet the English language requirements
  • Meet health and character requirements

After the success of your application, it is required for you to:

  • Commit to living and working in Australia for two years upon arrival;
  • Complete a settlement survey every six months for this two year period; and
  • Bring sufficient funds (for at least three months) into the State to cover settlement costs

What we do

Registered Migration Agents at Study Pro specialize in helping you prepare your skills assessment and your expression of interest with SkillSelect.

If your occupation is eligible, Registered Migration Agents at Study Pro will setup a complete plan, catering to your unique skills and experiences

Additionally, experienced Registered Migration Agents at Study Pro are able to provide assistance with the:

  • Assessment of your points
  • Advise on a migration plan
  • Prepare and lodge your skills assessment with a strategy to maximise your points score
  • Prepare and lodge your visa with the Department of Immigration

489 Visa Subclass

Skilled Regional (Provisional)


The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa.

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa is a suitable for people who have the qualifications and skills required to meet the skill shortage in regional Australia. This visa requires you to live in selected parts of regional Australia for two years, and worked there for at least one year, after which you will be able to apply for permanent residency.

Visa Criteria

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
  • Be sponsored by a family member living in a designated area in regional Australia or by the State or Territory government
  • Score at least 60 points in the skilled migration points test
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive at the time the invitation is issued
  • Have suitable skills assessment for an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Meet the English language requirements
  • Meet health and character requirements

Nomination from a State or Territory, or sponsorship by an eligible relative living in Australia will add 10 points towards your points score, this will  automatically count towards your Expression of Interest in SkillSelect.

What we do

Registered Migration Agents at Study Pro specialize in helping you prepare your skills assessment and your expression of interest with SkillSelect.

Additionally, experienced Registered Migration Agents at Study Pro are able to provide assistance with the:

  • Assessment of your points
  • Advise on a migration plan
  • Prepare and lodge your skills assessment with a strategy to maximise your points score
  • Prepare and lodge your visa with the Department of Immigration

Lauren the studentMarina went from student to skilled migration.

I came to Australia 4 years ago, I first entered Australia to study English, This first step helped towards my permanent skilled migration visa. I completed a bachelors of Accounting and acquired the right amount of subjects and points including IELTS 7.0 to enable my successful skilled migration pathway. I have now a permanent visa thanks to the team at Study Pro.

australian international studentMichaela in Sydney

I studied in Copenhagen, Denmark and I took the opportunity to spend 1 semester at Macquarie University in Sydney as an exchange student.

I fell in love with Sydney and I felt like home during my stay there. Now I miss Australia so much and the break up was quite tough for me. The atmosphere was very chill, so were the people. They were so laid back and friendly. It definitely counts the country where one lives and the sun also makes the difference.

StoyanThe gold Coast

I love my lifestyle in Gold Coast. In my opinion, the standard of living here is much better compared to the USA even if one has a part time or a casual job. The payment is remarkably good. I earn as much as a local driver just working a part time, casual job in a casino. Also, I’ve got used to my work environment, I like my co-workers, most of the days I finish my shifts by noon, that’s why I’m planning to stay here as long as I can. Thanks a lot for everything.