Call us today: +61 (02) 9597 9904

Partner Visa


300 Visa Subclass

Prospective Marriage Visa


The Prospective Marriage visa is appropriate to people who wish to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

Visa Duration

It is a a temporary visa valid for 9 months from the date it is granted, after which you will be eligible to apply for a partner visa in Australia.

Visa Criteria

  • You must be outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.
  • Your prospective partner must be either an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must genuinely intend to marry your fiancé and live as husband and wife.
  • Both you and your fiancé must be aged 18 years or older to be able to legally marry according to Australian law, or in certain exceptions with an Australian Court order, you can be between 16 and 18 years old.
  • You must be of opposite sexes, same sex couples are not eligible for this visa subclass.
  • You and your intended spouse must have met in person, even in cases of arranged marriage.
  • You must meet the general health and character requirements.

Once the visa is granted, you:

  • Must enter Australia at least once before marrying your fiancé.
  • Can leave and re-enter Australia for as many times as you want in the nine-month period while your visa is valid.
  • Can work and study in Australia.
  • Can apply for a Partner Visa once you and your fiancé are legally married.

What we do

Registered Migration Agents at Study Pro have extensive experience in the preparation and lodgement of this visa, and will be able to assist you in all areas to ensure that you and your partner can obtain the most successful outcome.

For more information, please book an immigration consultation session with our senior migration agent on obtaining a Prospective Marriage visa.

Partner Visa


To be able to apply for an Australian Partner visa you must be either married or in a de facto relationship with your partner at the time when you apply. Available visa streams include:

  • Temporary Subclass 820 (onshore applicants)
  • Temporary Subclass 309 (offshore applicants)

Marriage visa

To apply for a Partner visa on the basis of marriage, you must be legally married to your partner. The eligibility criteria for Partner visa on the basis of marriage are:

  • Your partner (sponsor) must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • You must be legally married
  • You and your partner must be committed to a life as husband and wife with exclusion of other people
  • You must show evidence of a genuine and continuing relationship
  • You must live together with your partner, or if you are separated show that it is only temporary
  • Meet the requisite heath and character requirements

De Facto visa

To be able to apply for an Australian Partner visa through the De-Facto Relationship visa stream, you must be in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or with an eligible New Zealand citizen. You do not have to be living together for 12 months to be eligible, however we will genuinely build your case to demonstrate that your relationship is serious excluding all others.

Your partner (including partners from same sex relationship) must sponsor you and there are certain requirements that need to be met, including that you must:

  • Be in a relationship for at least 12 months before you apply for the de-facto visa or have the relationship registered on the Relationship Registry, depending on in which State you reside;
  • Provide proof, including documented information, that you live together, or if you don’t live together, it is just temporary;
  • Demonstrate that your relationship is genuine and continuing

Visa procedure

Application for a partner visa is a combined application for both a temporary partner and a permanent partner visa. If you meet the requirements, you will be granted a temporary visa, which gives you full work and travel rights, and will remain valid until a decision is made on the permanent visa. This transition generally occurs 2 years after the lodgement of the partner visa.

You can be granted a permanent visa without the 2 year waiting period if you can demonstrate that you:

  • Have been in a relationship or married for three years or more.
  • Have been in a relationship or married for two years or more and you have a dependent child together.
  • Your partner was granted a protection or a permanent visa under the humanitarian program and you were in a relationship before the visa was granted.

What we do

Registered Migration Agents at Study Pro have extensive experience in the preparation and lodgement of this visa, and will genuinely build your case to demonstrate that your relationship is serious excluding all others.

For more information, please book an immigration consultation session with our senior migration agent on obtaining a Prospective Marriage visa.